Red or Dead Limited (“RoD”, “we” or “us”) takes its relationship with all our users seriously, and this includes how we handle the data you give us.
RoD is committed to meeting the requirements of all relevant laws and codes including the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered with the Information Commission under registration Z7221596 as a Data Controller.
This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in the Terms of Use) sets out the way in which any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, via the RoD website at www.redordead.com (the “Website”) will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

When do we collect personal information?

Most of the Website is free for you to browse through and read. There are a few occasions when we ask you to fill in a form and give us some information on yourself:

  • if you want to take part in a Prize Draw or Competition;
  • if you want to create or update your personal profile;
  • if you want to send us an email; or
  • if you use the Website.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • your contact details;
  • your responses to questionnaires;
  • comments made in online discussions;
  • photos or videos uploaded to the Website or emailed as part of a specific activity;
  • comments you make in emails; or
  • the number of visits to the various pages of the Website. For this we use cookies, see our Cookies section below for more information.

What do we do with the information?

Providing personal information is up to you. We collect personally identifiable information to enter you in contests and notify you of results, to email you with updates, news and special offers, to respond to your questions or comments, to register you for certain features on the Website.

As with all forms of marketing and opinion research, your cooperation is voluntary at all times. No personal information is sought from or about you, without your prior knowledge and agreement. You are entitled at any stage of completing an activity, or subsequently, to ask that part or all of the record of your data is destroyed or deleted.

RoD (and those people or companies who help manage this Website, its content and its services) will process and use your personal information in order to respond to your feedback – for example to respond to problems, improve our services and gear what we do to suit your requirements further.

Beyond this we will not share your information with any other company without your consent unless we are required to do so by law, or if you have made a request for specific information. If you give us consent then we may share your information with our partners, subsidiaries or subsidiary companies in order that they can contact you with information, promotions, products, services, and offers that may be interesting to you.

We will never sell your information to any other company.

What do we do to safeguard personal information?

We have instituted safeguards to check that our internal procedures meet our high policy standards. We also use our best efforts to be sure that third parties who work with us as our agents to make this Website and its contents available to you, and to fulfil your requests, agree to protect personal information that they must access in order to serve our Website and our visitors. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

Asking your permission

If you register on the Website we ask you to let us know if you would like to receive further information or updates from us via email. We will only send you an email update if you request to receive it. We don’t want to bombard your inbox, so the most updates we will send you is one a week – but normally it is only one every fortnight or less. (We might send you a more frequent update if a really cool event or offer is coming up that you might be interested in).

What if you change your mind?

We always provide you with the opportunity to opt in or out of receiving communication via email. You can do this by contacting us at the email address or postal address set out below.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information on the number of visitors to the Website. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If RoD or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of RoD, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to other sites

We sometimes offer links to other websites we use and recommend. However, we are not responsible for the content or information collection policies of websites operated by other companies. If you visit another website, you should review their privacy and other policies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted here.
If RoD wishes to make material changes to the way it uses your personal information we will ask for your consent before we do so.

What should I do if I have questions, wish to access, update or delete information, or wish to opt out of receiving future communications?

If you would like us to access information we have about you, or have questions about our privacy policy, please contact our moderator at:
Via email at: enquiries@redordead.com; or
Write to us at: Website Moderator Marketing Department Red or Dead Lakeside Squires Lane London N3 2QL.

Anything else I should know?

Except as otherwise provided, RoD will NOT disclose any information processed by us to any third party, unless required to do so by law.
RED OR DEAD and the R device are registered trade marks of Red or Dead Limited.

© Red or Dead Limited, 2013